Privacy policy

Privacy policy of Triplegend (Travel the World GmbH)

Travel the World GmbH informs you in this privacy policy about how personal data is collected, processed and used on this website and what rights data subjects are entitled to. In any case, we only collect, process and use your personal data to the extent permitted by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

Responsible according to Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO:

Travel the World GmbH, Kastanienallee 10, 10435 Berlin

E-mail: [email protected]

The controller has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

§ 1 Personal data

Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, user behaviour) and that identifies you.

§ 2 Collection and storage of personal data as well as type and purpose of their use

(1) Informative use and visit of the website
During the mere informative use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file.
If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is recorded without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion:
- Internet protocol address (IP address) of the requesting computer
- Date and time of the request / access
- Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
- Time zone difference from GMT
- Content of the request (concrete page)
- Access status/http status code
- Data volume transferred in each case
- Web page from which the request comes,
- the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
- browser used / browser type, if applicable the operating system of your computer / the accessing system, its interface as well as the name of your access provider
- Language and version of the browser software
- other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
The data is collected by us for the following purposes:
- Ensuring a smooth connection of the website
- Ensuring a comfortable use of our website
- Evaluation of system security and stability, and
- Ensuring the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website
- to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack; and
- for other administrative purposes.
The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the above-mentioned purposes for data collection.
When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Therefore, the data and information collected anonymously will be used by us for statistical purposes only and for the purpose of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so as to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.
In addition, we use cookies and possibly analysis services when you visit our website. You will receive more detailed explanations on this from § 5 and 6 of this data protection declaration.
(2) Contact via e-mail / contact form
When you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, we collect the necessary personal data from you via web form (name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number (landline and / or mobile) and information required for your trip. This data is collected and stored in order to identify you as a customer, to answer your questions and to process your booking for the trip. The data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in response to your contact request and is necessary according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the aforementioned purposes for the appropriate processing of your booking request or booking and for the mutual fulfillment of obligations arising from the travel contract.
The personal data entered by the data subject shall be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller and for its own purposes. The controller may arrange for the data to be transferred to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, which will also use the personal data exclusively for an internal use attributable to the controller.
By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject, the date and the time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that only in this way can the misuse of our services be prevented and, if necessary, this data makes it possible to clarify criminal offences that have been committed. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for the protection of the data controller. As a matter of principle, this data is not passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to pass it on or the passing on serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.
The registration of the data subject by voluntarily providing personal data is used by the controller to offer the data subject content or services which, by their nature, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from the data base of the controller.
The controller shall provide any data subject at any time, upon request, with information about what personal data is stored about the data subject. Furthermore, the controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. The entirety of the employees of the controller are available to the data subject as contact persons in this context, who can be reached at [email protected]
This data received from you is collected, processed and used by us to enable you to use the web offer (usage data) and to the extent necessary for the establishment, execution or termination of the contract (contract performance) and customer service. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
Data deletion and storage period:
All personal data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the stated purpose (processing your request or handling) and the fulfilment of the contract. We delete this data after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal retention obligations. The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of the contract.
If we use commissioned service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you below from § 4 about the respective processes. In doing so, we also state the defined criteria for the storage period.
If there is no legal basis for processing your personal data, we will obtain the consent of the data subject.

§ 3 Your rights as a data subject

Right of withdrawalYou have according to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO

- the right to revoke your consent, once given if applicable, at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future (Right of withdrawal).

Right to information / further rightsYou have according to Art. 15 DSGVO

- that Right to information about the personal data we process and the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom such data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storage period, or about

- that Right of rectification or erasure ("Right to be Forgotten"),

- that Right to restrict processing,

- that Right to object to processing,

- that Right to data portability (Data portability),

- that Right to experience the origin of your data, insofar as these have not been collected by us, 

- that Right to learn about the existence of automated decision making including profiling, and, where applicable, the right to request meaningful information about their details.

Right to rectify inaccurate dataYou have according to Art. 16 DSGVO

- the right to demand the correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us without delay.

right of cancellationYou have according to Art. 17 DSGVO

- the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processingYou have according to Art. 18 DSGVO

- the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its deletion and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO.

Right to data portabilityYou have according to Art. 20 DSGVO

- The right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller.

Right of appealYou have according to Art. 77 DSGVO

- the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or the registered office of our company.

Furthermore, you as the data subject have a Right to information whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller.

Right to object: If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are grounds for doing so which arise from your particular situation.. You can exercise your right to object by sending an e-mail to the address [email protected] or by contacting us at the address mentioned in § 1. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

 

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing. By sending a message to [email protected], you can object to the use or processing of your data for the purposes of advertising, market research or opinion polling.

 

For the exercise of the aforementioned rights as well as for information, requests or suggestions on the subject of data protection, we are also available to you at the above address or at [email protected]

§ 4 Disclosure of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.
We will only share your personal information with third parties if:
- you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
- the disclosure is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,
- in the event that a legal obligation exists for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, as well as
- in the event that this is legally permissible and required for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO.
In particular, the transfer of data, such as your name, address, credit card data, travel data, identification data / passport data - as far as necessary - for the recording, processing and implementation of your booking. In this context, we will forward your data to hotels, for example.

§ 5 Use of cookies

In addition to the data mentioned in § 2, when you visit our website, information is stored in the form of a cookie within your browser software on your computer and saved there. The use of cookies makes it easier for you to use the website, as we recognise your computer on a subsequent visit, thus making it easier for you to enter data repeatedly. Cookies are small text files with configuration information that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which the body that sets the cookie (in this case by us) receives certain information. 

The cookies we use help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website and to enable you to make full use of the service. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

This website uses transient cookies and persistent cookies. 

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This means that your computer can be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. 

The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you as soon as cookies are sent or to delete them automatically. In addition, you have the option of deleting the stored cookies from your hard drive at any time.

Please note that if you delete cookies, you will have to reckon with a restricted display of the page and a restricted user guidance. In principle, however, this limited use of our services is also possible without cookies.

Functional cookiesThese cookies allow the website to improve functionality and personalisation. They can be set by us or by third parties whose services we have added to our pages. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personalized experience on our website based on your previous visits. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly. This website uses as functional cookies: hs-banner.com.

§ 6 Tracking Tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the ongoing optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

a) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). We use this service within the framework of an order data processing relationship. 

Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website (see above § 5). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as your IP address, telephone number and email address, will be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website. 

- Browser type/version,

- operating system used,

- Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

- Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

- Time of the server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

Since our website uses the anonymization function of Google Analytics, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking). 

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on our behalf. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (see § 5); however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can object to the collection and processing of data within the scope of Google Analytics at any time with effect for the future. You can use the plug-in offered by Google for this purpose: 

(https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

 

As an alternative to installing the browser add-on, you can use this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics within this website in the future. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you must click this link again to renew the opt-out cookie.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". This means that IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, which means that direct personal references can be ruled out.

 

The use of Google Analytics is in accordance with the conditions agreed upon by the German data protection authorities with Google. Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics Help:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

We use Google Analytics including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse the activities on our pages across devices (e.g. access via laptop and later via tablet). This is made possible by the pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. Such an assignment is made, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in to your customer account. However, no personal data is forwarded to Google. Even if additional functions are added to Google Analytics with Universal Analytics, this does not mean that a restriction of data protection measures, such as IP masking or the browser add-on, is associated with this.

Demographics in Google Analytics: 

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or the collection of your data by Google.

b) Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Through this service, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

c) Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" and in this context the service Google AdWords Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google (see above). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. 

If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. 

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users. 

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find further information and Google's privacy policy at: 

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=de.

d) Google Data Studio

We use Google Data Studio, an analytics service provided by Google. Google Data Studio uses data from Google Analytics and other data sources if we link them. The information generated, e.g. about your use of this website, is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of PMG, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to PMG.

The purpose of Google Data Studio is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website.

If you deactivate the use of Google Analytics for the future here, your data will also not be used in Google Data Studio. By clicking on the link, we set a cookie (opt-out cookie) in your browser, which signals to us to prevent the use of Google Analytics for your end device. Please note that you will have to carry out this process again if you remove the cookies in your browser.

(e) DoubleClick / DoubleClick Ad Exchange

DoubleClick by Google is a service of Google (address see above). We use "DoubleClick" as a product of Google. The core of DoubleClick are ad servers with which marketers, advertisers and advertising networks can target users with targeted internet advertising. For this purpose, Google's DoubleClick offers different solutions called DoubleClick for Publishers (DFP), DoubleClick Digital Marketing (DDM) and DoubleClick Ad Exchange. The ad server delivers ad banners to web pages whenever users visit one of the DoubleClick network's partner websites. The ad server loads a cookie into the user's browser to record information about their browsing behavior. Among other things, this can be the search terms used for a product search. Since the ad server establishes a connection with the help of the cookie, corresponding advertising is displayed on the next visit. For this purpose, a third-party (3rd-party) DoubleClick cookie is also placed on the user's terminal device. More information about the DoubleClick cookie can be found on the Google website:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to present you with ads that are relevant to you. In the process, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser in order to check which ads were displayed in your browser and which ads were called up. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of DoubleClick cookies only enables Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on previous visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there. A transfer of data by Google to third parties only takes place due to legal regulations or in the context of order data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine your data with other data collected by Google.

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and the manner of data processing described above and the aforementioned purpose. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the websites to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the link below.

https://adssettings.google.com/u/0/authenticated?hl=en-GB

under the item DoubleClick deactivation extension available browser plug-in download and install. Alternatively, you can deactivate the DoubleClick cookies on the page of the Digital Advertising Alliance under the following link:

https://optout.aboutads.info/?lang=EN&c=2#!%2F

f) HubSpot

On this website, we use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telephone: +353 1 5187500 ("HubSpot").

We use this integrated software solution for our own marketing, lead generation and customer service purposes. This includes email marketing, which governs the sending of newsletters as well as automated mailings, social media publishing and reporting, contact management such as user segmentation and CRM, landing pages and contact forms. HubSpot uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of the website by us. HubSpot analyzes the information collected (e.g. IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of visit and pages viewed) on our behalf so that we can generate reports about the visit and the pages viewed. Information collected by HubSpot and the content of our website is stored on servers of HubSpot's service providers. 

You can permanently object to the collection of data by HubSpot and the setting of cookies by preventing the storage of cookies accordingly through your browser settings. 

More information about HubSpot's privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

§ 7 Social Media Plug-Ins

We use social media plug-ins of the social networks Facebook and YouTube on our website on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO in order to make our company better known. The underlying promotional purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DSGVO. The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be ensured by the respective provider. The integration of these plug-ins by us takes place by way of the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors to our website as best as possible.

a) Facebook Social Plug-Ins

Social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"), are integrated into our website. The Facebook plug-ins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile / "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plug-In". When you call up a web page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope and content of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plug-in and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge (Facebook provides information on this at: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084).

By integrating the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that you or your browser have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the Like or Share button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still a possibility that Facebook will learn your IP address and store it there. 

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-oriented design of the Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it to your membership data stored on Facebook or assign it to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site and delete any cookies that have been set (see § 5 above).

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy from Facebook.

b) YouTube

This website contains at least one plug-in from YouTube, belonging to Google, address see above, ("YouTube"). As soon as you visit pages of our website equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. In doing so, the YouTube server is informed which particular page of our website you have visited. If, on top of this, you are logged into your YouTube account, you would enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can negate this possibility of association if you log out of your account beforehand. For more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

§ 8 SSL or TLS encryption

In order to protect the transmitted data of the data subject as best as possible, the website operators use SSL or TLS encryption. Even if the data subject is obliged to provide us with payment data (e.g. account number in the case of SEPA direct debit authorisation) after the conclusion of a contract for which a charge is made, as this data is required for payment processing, payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are also carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. Such encrypted connections can be recognized by the prefix https:// in the page link in the address line of the respective browser. Unencrypted pages are marked with "http://". Thanks to SSL or TLS encryption, all data transmitted to this website - for example when making enquiries or logging in - cannot be read by third parties.

§ 9 Newsletter / Subscription to the Newsletter

On the website of Travel the World, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The personal data transmitted to the controller when the newsletter is subscribed to is specified in the input mask used for this purpose. Travel the World informs its customers and business partners at regular intervals by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers.

If you register for our newsletter using the input mask, your personal data (name, address, e-mail address), which you provide when registering for the newsletter, will be transmitted to the controller and stored. The newsletter of our enterprise can basically only be received by the data subject, if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter mailing. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered by a data subject for the first time for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail serves to verify whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the data subject, has authorized the receipt of the newsletter. Travel the World may arrange for the data to be forwarded to a processor, e.g. a lettershop, which will also use the personal data exclusively for an internal use attributable to the controller. Your data will not be passed on to unauthorised third parties. When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used by the data subject at the time of registration, as assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves the legal safeguarding of the controllers.

The personal data collected in the context of a registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a related registration, as might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offering or changes in technical circumstances. 

 

Newsletter via MailerLite

We use the MailerLite component to send our newsletters. MailerLite is a service provided by MailerLite UAB (MailerLite UAB, Paupio g. 246, LT-11341 Vilnius, Registration Code 302942057, VAT LT100007448516, "MailerLite").

Your data stored during the newsletter registration (email address, name if applicable, IP address, date as well as the time of your registration) are transferred to a MailerLite server in Lithuania and stored there in compliance with European data protection regulations. Further information on data protection at MailerLite can be found at: https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy.

The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter dispatch can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking consent, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing directly on the website of the controller at any time or to notify the controller of this in another way. By sending a message to [email protected], you can object to the use or processing of your data for the purposes of advertising, market or opinion research and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time free of charge (or at your basic rates) at [email protected]

§ 10 Aircall

Our site uses the external service provider Aircall (42 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière 75010 Paris, France) for the efficient and simplified processing of service requests via our hotline - this corresponds to a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) the external service provider Aircall, 42, rue du Faubourg Poissonnière, 75010, Paris, France. Aircall meets the minimum requirements for processing data in compliance with the law and is subject to the European data protection directives. Please also refer to Aircall's privacy notice: https://aircall.io/privacy/.

§ 11 Surveys using third-party tools

To conduct surveys, we use the Typeform tool from Typeform S. L. ("Typeform"). ("Typeform"). Cookies are set which, for example, allow you to switch to different pages or prevent a form from being submitted more than once. In this way, the respective service receives your IP address and can deduce that lehrerfreund.de was called up with this IP address. Depending on the type and scope of the survey, your e-mail address, your answers, the date and the identification data of the end device are transmitted to Typeform. The legal basis for the processing of the users' personal data is also here Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Typeform states that it does not store any personally identifiable information about users, see https://help.typeform.com/hc/en-us/articles/360029581691-What-happens-to-my-data-.

§ 12 Zapier

This site uses the data interface Zapier, a service of Zapier Inc, 548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USA, to integrate various databases and tools. This may involve the transmission of customer data with the exception of payment data. Further information on data protection at Zapier can be found at https://zapier.com/privacy.

We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with Zapier, in which Zapier undertakes to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

§ 13 Paperform Forms

We use forms based on Paperform, a service provided by Paperform Pty. Ltd, 64 Tabrett Street, Banksia, NSW 2216 Australia ("Paperform"). Paperform connects to a Paperform Pty. Ltd. server when you visit our website. This tells the company your IP address and the page you visited. If you enter data in such a form, these are only transmitted to Paperform when you submit the form with a corresponding button. 

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Paperform's privacy policy: https://paperform.co/privacy.